Qualification of an application

  1. Having residence in the Kingdom or having permission to stay in the Kingdom temporarily under Immigration law –Only NON-IMMIGRANT VISA is acceptable–
  2. Having the knowledge and/or skills to perform the work as stated in the application for a work permit.
  3. Not being insane or mentally sick, suffering from leprosy, tuberculosis, drug addiction, alcoholism, and elephantitus.
  4. Never having been imprisoned for violation of the Immigration Law or the Working of Alien Act at least one year prior to the date of application.

Work Permit

Change Visa

Other types of visas other than a Non-Immigrant visa such as Tourist Visa (TR),Phor. 30 (grace period of 30 days) Phor. 90 (grace period of 90 days) are required to change the status of the visa to Non-Immigrant “B” within 15 days prior to the visa’s expiry date.

In the case of Tourist Visa (TR)
Check list: Required documents for visa status alteration

      1. Completed Form TM.86
      2. One recent photograph (size 4×6 cm)
      3. Copy of passport, arrival/departure card TM.6 (back and front)
      4. An official letter from University requesting visa status alteration letter
      5. An employment certification from University
      6. An invitation letter
      7. Copy of an employment contract in both Thai and English
      8. Copy of University order
      9. Copy of education evidence
      10. Copy of Naresuan University Act
      11. Copy of an appointment of NU president
      12. Application fee 2,000 Baht

Note:
-Please sign on every page of the papers
-Please prepare the original documents as proof

Apply at:
Immigration Bureau in Bangkok Chaengwattana
Government Center B
Chaengwattana , Thung Song Hong, Laksi
Bangkok 10210

Map: http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/en/move.html

In the case of In the case of Phor. 30 (grance period of 30 days) Phor. 90 (grance period of 90 days
Check list: Required documents for visa application

      1. Completed Form TM.87
      2. One recent photograph (size 4×6 cm)
      3. Copy of passport, arrival/departure card TM.6 (back and front)
      4. An official letter from University requesting visa application letter
      5. An employment certification from University
      6. An invitation letter
      7. Copy of an employment contract in both Thai and English
      8. Copy of University order
      9. Copy of education evidence
      10. Copy of Naresuan University Act
      11. Copy of an appointment of NU president
      12. Application fee 2,000 Baht

Note:
-Please sign on every page of the papers
-Please prepare the original documents as proof

Apply at:
Immigration Bureau in Bangkok Chaengwattana
Government Center B
Chaengwattana , Thung Song Hong, Laksi
Bangkok 10210

Map: http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/en/move.html

Visa Extension

A visa extension request may be submitted within one month before the visa’s expiry date but must not exceed the period of time that the holder is lecturing.

*The fine for overstaying your visa in Thailand is set at 500 Baht per day up to a maximum fine of 20,000 Baht*

Check list: Required documents for Non-Immigrant “B” visa extension

      1. Completed Form TM.7
      2. One recent photograph (size 4×6 cm)
      3. Completed Form Sor Tor Mor 2
      4. Copy of passport and copy of arrival/departure card TM.6 (back and front)
      5. Copy of Work Permit
      6. Copy of an official letter from University
      7. Copy of an employment contract in both Thai and English
      8. Copy of University order
      9. Copy of evidence of income tax payment (Por Ngor Dor 91) of the previous year (such as copy of Por Ngor Dor 91+ a receipt of tax payment)
      10. Application fee 1,900 Baht

Note:
-Please sign on every page of the papers
-Please prepare the original documents as proof

Apply at:
Phitsanulok Immigration
887/4-5 Baromtrailokanat Rd.,
Muang District, Phitsanulok 65000
Tel. 055 247722

Work Permit Extension

*Work Permit must be extended prior to the expiration of the permit term*

Check list: Required documents for Work Permit Extension

      1. Completed Form W.P.5
      2. Copy of Work Permit and the original
      3. Copy of passport and copy of arrival/departure card TM.6 (back and front)
      4. Form of the employment certification
      5. Copy of an employment contract in both Thai and English
      6. Copy of University order
      7. Copy of evidence of income tax payment (Por Ngor Dor 91) of the previous year (such as copy of Por Ngor Dor 91+ a receipt of tax payment)
      8. Application fee 100 Baht
      9. Fees for work permit
        • 750 Baht –not longer than three months
        • 1,500 Baht– longer than three months but does not exceed six months
        • 3,000 Baht– longer than six months but does not exceed one year

Note:
-Please sign on every page of the papers
-Please prepare the original documents as proof

Apply at:
Phitsanulok Provincial Employment Office
Provincial Hall (New Building), the third floor,
Wangchan Rd., Phitsanulok, 65000
Tel. 055 246257

90 days Notification

Report to Immigration every 90 days; beginning the 90th day after you have arrived in Thailand–if you leave the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 1 in every case.
You can made within 15 days before or 7 days after the period of 90 days expires.

Procedure and Notification

    1. The foreigner makes the notification in person
    2. The foreigner authorizes another person to make the notification
    3. The foreigner makes the notification by registered mail

Office accepting notification

Phitsanulok Immigration
887/4-5 Baromtrailokanat Rd.,
Muang District, Phitsanulok 65000
Tel. 055 247722

Check list: Required documents

    1. Completed Form TM.47
    2. Copy of passport and copy of arrival/departure card TM.6 (back and front)
    3. Previous notifications of staying over 90 days (if any)
    4. Envelop with 5 Baht stamp affixed and return address of foreigners for the officer in change to send back the lower part of Form TM.47 after having received the notification. This part must be kept for reference and for future notification of staying over 90 days.

—The above mentioned documents must be sent by registered mail to Phitsanulok Immigration—

Note:
- The notification of staying in the kingdom over 90 days is in no way equivalent to a visa extension.
- If a foreigner staying in the kingdom over 90 days without notifying the immigration bureau or notifying the immigration bureau later than the set period, a fine of 2,000 Baht will be collected. If a foreigner who did not make the notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, he will be fined 4,000 Baht.

Re-Entry Permit

Foreigner who was permitted to stay beyond 90 days and wished to go aboard and return to Thailand by that expiration date without utilizing a new visa, applying a re-entry visa is required.

Check list: Required documents for Re-Entry Permit

        1. Completed Form TM.8
        2. One recent photograph (size 4×6 cm)
        3. Copy of passport, arrival/departure card TM.6 (back and front)
        4. Fee for Re-Entry permit
          • 1,000 Baht for single
          • 3,800 Baht for multiple

Note:
-Please sign on every page of the papers
-Please prepare the original documents as proof

Apply at:
Phitsanulok Immigration
887/4-5 Baromtrailokanat Rd.,
Muang District, Phitsanulok 65000
Tel. 055 247722

Termination of Contract

If a foreigner’s employment ends, then the Work Permit must be returned to Provincial Employment Office. In addition, the foreigner must report to Immigration Office who will then, usually, cancel the visa.

Work Permit Cancellation

- Both In case of the employment prefer to inform for canceling Work Permit and in case of the Work Permit holder prefer to inform for canceling Work Permit

Required documents

        1. Letter to confirm cancellation or Form for Work Permit Cancellation (W.P.10)
        2. Work Permit (if any)
        3. Complete application form for return of Work Permit
        4. Power of Attorney with 10 Baht duty stamp affixed and a copy of appointee’s I.D. card (If the applicant is unable to apply in person).

Apply at
Phitsanulok Provincial Employment Office
Provincial Hall (New Building), the third floor,
Wangchan Rd., Phitsanulok, 65000
Tel. 055 246257

Tax Payment

After your work permit has been arranged, the next step is for University to apply for Thai taxpayer identification card within 60 days after receiving income. You will need a Tax ID card in order to pay tax on your income.
- Personal Income Tax
http://www.rd.go.th/publish/6045.0.html

- A taxpayer identification number
http://www.rd.go.th/publish/16399.0.html

Check list: Required documents for apply a tax ID card

      1. Completed Form L.P. 10.1
      2. Copy of Work Permit
      3. Copy of passport and copy of arrival/departure card TM.6 (back and front)
      4. House registration of University
      5. Power of Attorney with 10 Baht duty stamp affixed and a copy of appointee’s I.D. card (If the applicant is unable to apply in person).

Note:
Please sign on every page of the papers
Apply at Phitsanulok Area Revenue Office
Map http://www.rd.go.th/phitsanulok/28.0.html