Visa Extension

Non-Immigrant ED visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom to study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour, to participate in projects or seminars, to attend a conference or training course, and to study as a foreign Buddhist monk.
With the official letter and the acceptance letter from the university, you will be able to get a “Non-Immigrant ED” visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or consulate abroad.

Documents Required for Document Required for Visa Extension

  1. Form TM.7
  2. Completed acknowledgement of the conditions for permitted of stay in the Kingdom of Thailand
  3. One photo (size 4X6 cm.)
  4. Passport (original) and signed copies of passport (bearer’s details), Non-Immigrant “ED” page and the page identified the latest expiry date of visa
  5. An Official letter to the Immigration Bureau
  6. A recommendation letter of student
  7. Transcript (Original)
  8. Application fee of 1,900 baht
* International students are required to apply by oneself at the Phitsanulok Immigration Office

Phitsanulok Immigration
887/4-5 Boromtriloknart 2 Rd
Tambon Nai-Muang, Muang
Phitsanulok 65000 Tel. 055 247722 Fax. 055 247722

Notification of Stay in the Kingdom over 90 days

Foreigners are allowed to stay in the Kingdom to study and must notify this information every 90 day. (If a foreigner leaves the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 0 day in every case)

* 90 Day Notification must be made 15 days prior to the expiry of permitted stay or 7 days after the due date.

Documents Required for the 90 day Notification (sent by registered mail)

  1. Signed copies of passport (bearer’s details), Non-Immigrant “ED” page and the page identified the latest expiry date of visa
  2. Copy of arrival/departure card TM.6 (front and back)
  3. Previous notifications of staying over 90 days (if any)
  4. Completely filled in signed notification form TM.47
  5. Envelop affixed with 5 baht stamp and returned address of foreigner for the officer in change to send back the lower part of the TM.47 form after having received the notification. This part must be kept for reference and for future notification of staying over 90 days.
  6. Documents in accordance with Article 1-5 should be delivered by registered mail before or after the expiration of an appointment card to the following address:

Phitsanulok Immigration
887/4-5 Boromtriloknart 2 Rd
Tambon Nai-Muang, Muang
Phitsanulok 65000 Tel. 055 247722 Fax. 055 247722
* You can report this notification at International Student Section, Division of International Development (Office of the President, 3rd floor)
* The notification of stay in the Kingdom over 90 days is different from that of a visa extension
* If a foreigner staying in the Kingdom over 90 days without notifying the immigration bureau or notifying the immigration bureau later than the given period, a fine of 2,000 baht will be collected. If a foreigner who did not make the notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, he/she will be fined 4,000 baht.
* If a foreigner leaves the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 0 in every case.

Re-Entry Permit

Foreigner who was permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a certain period and wishes to leave and return to the country by that expiration date without utilizing a new visa, foreigner may apply a re-entry prior to departure. A re-entry permit allows foreigner to re-enter and study in the Kingdom for a number of days as valid in permission of stay given before.

Documents Required for the Application of Re-Entry Permit

  1. Form TM.8
  2. Passport (original) and signed copies of passport (bearer’s details), Non-Immigrant “ED” page and the page identified the latest expiry date of visa
  3. One photo (size 4X6 cm.)
  4. Application Fee

- Single Entry 1,000 Baht
- Multiple Entry 3,800 Baht

Apply for the Re-Entry Permit by oneself at

Phitsanulok Immigration
887/4-5 Boromtriloknart 2 Rd
Tambon Nai-Muang, Muang
Phitsanulok 65000 Tel. 055 247722 Fax. 055 247722